Meditating Migration - Programm
Sunday 7 July
Conference Opening with Keynote & Performance
Venue: Jazzkeller Kunstfabrik Schlot, Invalidenstraße 117
16:00: Welcome Address/mots d’ouverture: Susanne Gehrmann
Welcome Address by the head of Humboldt University’s International Office: Ursula Hans
16:30: Key-Note Lecture by Abdulrazak Gurnah: Reflections on Arrival and Disembarkation, introduced by Tina Steiner
17:30: Contribution artistique par Mansour Ciss, introduit par Ibrahima Diagne
19:00: Transfer of guests to the reception at Hotel Mercure, Invalidenstr. 38
Monday 8 July
Venue: Institut für Asien- und Afrikawissenschaften, Invalidenstraße 118, Salle/Room 315
9.00 – 10.30 Panel 1: Détours, métadiscours et traces autobiographiques du texte migrant (Modération : Susanne Gehrmann)
Hans-Jürgen Lüsebrink (Universität des Saarlandes) : Métissage et migrations. Fictions, expériences autobiographiques et métadiscours dans l’œuvre d’Henri Lopes
Gibson Ncube(University of Stellenbosch) : Fluctuation textuelle : vers une (re)construction transméditerranéenne de la sexualité « marginale » : Rachid O., Abdellah Taïa, Eyet-Chékib Djaziri et Ilmann Bel
Ibrahima Diagne(UCAD) : Poétique de lecture et éthique de l´écriture : traces intertextuelles et métadiscursives dans les récits de l´immigration africaine en Allemagne
10.30 – 11.00 Tea Break/Pause café
11.00- 12. 30 Panel 2: Narrating and Performing the Migrant & Diasporic Self (Moderation: Tina Steiner)
James Ocita (Makerere University): Globality and Cultural Pluralism in the New Diasporic East African Asian Narratives
Marie Kruger (Iowa University): Migrations of the Poet: The Aesthetic Transformations of Shailja Patel’s Migritude
Lutz Diegner (HU-Berlin): When Mize puts one over on Self – the meta/textuality of identity and fraGmenTatiOn in contemporary Swahili novels
12.30-14.00 Lunch/déjeuner at/au restaurant Swadi (cuisine indienne), Chausseestraße 11
14.00- 15.30 Panel 3: Troping Gender and Social Type in transnational narratives (Moderation: Pepetual Mforbe Chiangong)
Ayo A. Coly (Dartmouth College): The Troping of Masculinity in the Afropean Novel
Annie Gagiano (Stellenbosch): Looking Back While Facing the Present: Aminatta Forna, Christina Ali Farah and Sefi Atta’s Contemporary Fictional Re/constructions of African Locations and Perspectives
Louise Green (Stellenbosch): Social Types, Stereotypes and Caricature: Migrant Identities in two South African Detective Novels
15.30-16.00 Tea Break/Pause café
16.00-17.00 Conférence plénière: Fatou Diome : L’Expérience de l’Écriture – The Experience of Writing
introduced by Susanne Gehrmann
Tuesday 9 July
Venue: Institut für Asien- und Afrikawissenschaften, Invalidenstraße 118, Salle/Room 315
9 :00 – 10 :00 Panel 4: L’expression transculturelle de l’Art et de la Musique
(Modération : Koffi Anyinefa)
Anne Schelhorn (HU-Berlin): Au milieu du monde – les chansons transculturelles de Rokia Traoré
Maguèye Kassé (UCAD): L’art de Mansour Ciss comme lieu de mémoire et utopie concrète
10.00 – 10.30 Tea Break/Pause café
10:30- 12:00 Panel 5: Narrative Gazes, Relocated Spaces (Moderation: Grace A. Musila)
Babacar Fall (UCAD)/Ineke Phaf-Rheinberger (HU-Berlin): The Creation of Space Through Labour in Literary Texts
Pepetual Mforbe Chiangong (HU-Berlin): “Bushfaller Wahala”: Relocating Abroad in Makuchi’s “American Lottery” (1999) and Marie Ndiaye’s “Khady” (2009)
Carlotta van Maltzan (Stellenbosch): Yoko Tawada’s Ethnological Gaze: Travelling Narratives
12.00-13.30 Lunch/Déjeuner at/au restaurant Speisekombinat (Italian food), Chausseestraße 116
13:30- 15:00 Panel 6: L’imaginaire de la parole migrante : des classiques aux dissidents (Modération: Ibrahima Diagne)
Dame Ndao (UCAD) : Réflexions sur le silence et le vide dans la littérature de l’immigration du Sénégal
Ibou Diop (Universität Potsdam): De la littérature transculturelle à la construction de l’imaginaire africain
Koffi Anyinefa (Haverford College) : Intertextualité et transnationalisme : Beyala, Mabanckou et Tchak
15.00- 15:30 Tea Break/Pause café
15 :30 – 17 :00 Panel 7: Travelling Signs in Eastern African Transnational Narratives (Moderation : James Ocita)
Tina Steiner (Stellenbosch): The Chronotope of the Road in Nadifa Mohamed’s Black Mamba Boy
Maria Olaussen (Linnaeus University, Sweden): Discursive strategies of migration in Mia Couto’s novel O Outro Pé da Sereia
Grace A. Musila (Stellenbosch):
Intimate Histories: Nostalgia as Critique in Dinaw Mengestu’s The Beautiful Things that Heaven Bears (2009) and How to Read the Air (2010)
17.00: Closing Remarks and Farewell
The abstracts of the Panel Speakers/ Résumés des communications en atelier
How to arrive/ Trouver votre chemin
The call for papers