Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - Kultur-, Sozial- und Bildungswissenschaftliche Fakultät - Institut für Asien- und Afrikawissenschaften

4.-6.11. Diedrich Westermann-Workshop

 

On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Professorship for African Languages, the Department of African Studies organizes the workshop

"West-central African linguistic history between Macro-Sudan Belt and Niger-Congo: commemorating Diedrich Westermann’s legacy and the 100th anniversary of the Berlin professorship for African languages".

 

Organisation: Prof. Tom Güldemann

 

All people interested in participating in the digital session must register by 3 November. Please send an email to Gianna Marks at gianna.marks(at)yahoo.com with the subject "Westermann Workshop". 

 

Programm

 

Time

Thursday, 4th November

Friday, 5th November

Saturday, 6th November

09:00

Welcome and introduction

 

09:30-10:15

1 Johanna Nichols and Frederik Hartmann “The greater Sahara in the historical linguistic geography of Africa”

Abstract

1 Henning Schreiber “Areality and borrowability: pronouns in the Macro-Sudan Belt”

Abstract

1 Tom Güldemann and Ines Fiedler “Gender-number suffixes across Niger-Congo”

Abstract

10:15-11:00

2 Dmitry Idiatov, Guillaume Segerer and Mark Van de Velde “Areal patterns of noun/verb ratios in sub-Saharan Africa”

Abstract

2 Tom Güldemann “Animacy-based noun classification as an areal trait of the eastern Macro-Sudan Belt”

Abstract

2 Ulrich Kleinewillinghöfer “(Upper) Benue-Volta - the morphological evidence”

Abstract

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:30-12:15

3 Florian Lionnet and Nicholas R. Rolle “Phonological profile changes in the Macro-Sudan Belt: the antagonism between ATR and interior vowels”

Abstract

3 Jean-Pierre Donzo “Les implosives dans les langues bantu et non-bantu du nord-ouest de la RD Congo: héritage diachronique ou diffusion”

Abstract

3 Harald Hammarström and Guillaume Segerer “Computational experiments in Adamawa sub-classification”

Abstract

12:15-13:00

4 Valentin Vydrin “Tonal density index in Mande and beyond”

Abstract

4 André Motingea Mangulu “Epenthetic l on vocalic affixes in some Inner Congo Basin languages: common innovation or contact-induced feature?”

4 Jack Merrill “Atlantic groups as primary Niger-Congo branches”

Abstract

13:00-14:30

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

14:30-15:15

5 Florian Lionnet “Laal and the Macro-Sudan Belt”

Abstract

5 Didier Demolin “The languages of the Ituri forest Pygmies: contact and historical perspectives”

Abstract

5 Final discussion

15:15-16:00

6 Jakob Lesage “Plural words in the Macro-Sudan Belt”

Abstract

6 Felix K. Ameka “Semantic convergence in the Lower Volta Basin (West Africa): a micro-area within the Macro-Sudanic Belt?”

Abstract

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Coffee break

 

16:30-17:15

7 Karee Garvin, Katherine Russell and Hannah Sande “A typology of STAMP morphs in the Macro-Sudan Belt”

Abstract

7 Roland Kießling “Looking for micro-areal features within the Macro-Sudan Belt”

Abstract

 

17:15-18:00

8 Gregory Anderson “Towards a typology of auxiliary verb constructions, STAMP morphs and morphologically complex verb forms in Chadic languages”

Abstract

8 Jeff Good “Individual-level lexical variation in the Bantu homeland and its implications for the development of Benue-Congo”

Abstract

 

Italic = digital presentation